Difference between revisions of "Maddox"
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|Psionic Disciplines | |Psionic Disciplines | ||
|Resonance Library | |Resonance Library | ||
|- | |||
|Mage | |||
|Esper | |||
|Technomancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:37, 3 December 2017
Illusionist | |
---|---|
Gifted in Seattle | |
davyj0nes | |
Metatype | Human Mage |
Street Cred | 0 |
Notoriety | 1 |
Public Awareness | 0 |
Titles and Awards | 0 |
D.O.B. | 8/8/2053 |
Folder | GoogleDrive |
Priority | B - Attributes B - Skills A - Magic/Resonance E - Metatype E - Resources |
Character Information
Summary
Maddox is a psionic mage new to Seattle.
Goals
Maddox goal is to become a shadowrunner.
Backstory
Indigo Griffin was born on 2053, to a middle-class family in Sacramento, Cal Free State. At a very young age Indigo was plagued with nightmares. Of course, his parents would tell him to go back to bed if it wasn’t that damn cat watching him it would be that frightening animatronic robot. With no one to turn for help, Indigo had to gather up the courage and killed the nightmare spirit that had tormented him. In 2066, at the age of 13 awakened. Indigo's parents we're visibly upset and sent him away to the Psionics Studies Institute in New Jersey. It was here that Indigo would learn to control psionic abilities, travel the astral realm, and bed educated in magical traditions. Eventually, after graduating 6 years later and with no prospects decided to move to Boston with other graduating students. From 2072 until 2076 this band of young psionics committed small crime to make ends meet. It was on the mean streets of Boston that Indigo learned about magical security, awakened gangs, how to spot awakened hangouts, spot magical traps, and hang out with SURGE'd folk.In 2076 Boston was locked down, due to the CFD outbreak. All of Indigo's friends died trying to escape the city. Indigo escapes and survives in the wildlands with the help of his cat mentor spirit. Of course, Indigo doesn’t believe in mentor spirits and considers the cat to be an unconscious part of his psyche that came forward to help him survive. In 2078 Indigo lands in Seattle and into the hand of Djinn, owner of a SURGE'd strip bar and fixer. Djinn offered Indigo a step up from failed small-time criminal to a shadowrunner. With nothing to lose Indigo plans to make as much money as he can and live long enough to spend it and retire, maybe move back to California if he can ever forgive his parents.
Narrative Significant Qualities
Positive Qualities
- Psionic Magician
- Astral Chameleon
- Mentor Spirit: Cat
- Focused Concentration R1
- Perfect Time
Negative Qualities
- Consummate Professional
- Phobia; Uncommon (CFD/Headcase)
- Spirit Bane: Nightmare Spirits
- Toy with your Prey (Charisma+Willpower)(3)
Run History
Affiliations
Contacts
- Djinn - Connection 5, Loyalty 2 - Fixer
- Clyde - Connection 2, Loyalty 3 - Cabbie
- Alessa P - Connection 4, Loyalty 2 - Daze Bar Owner
- Jerry - Connection 3, Loyalty 1 - Sasquatch Traveler
Organizations
Allies
Enemies
In Character Information
SINs
R4 Jack Coleman (UCAS)
Appearance
Clothing
Maddox likes to keep things business casual with a grey dress shirt, red necktie, black leather belt, black chinos, and a pair of black leather ankle boots.
Matrix Icon
Streaming
Hi, I have a twitch channel and would love to stream your shadowrun!
History of Psionics
Psionics is a weird tradition for a mage. You are a 'mage' but don't believe in magic that is absurd! It might interest you to know that originally, Psionics was going to be their own thing within the Shadowrun universe. In this section, I will attempt to piece together the aborted history, and offer some help to those that would like to play a Psionic mage. This section should also be helpful for any GM's that have me on their run, and maybe even Catalyst Game Labs!
Resources
By following this LINK, you will have access to all of the pdf's I could find across the internet that speak about Psionics. Additionally, this WEBSITE, also sheds light onto Psionics.
Psionics History
In 1994 Ken Dye asked members of the ShadowRN mailing list if they were familiar with the GURPS and Cyberpunk rules for psionics and how they felt about adding them in Shadowrun 2. This set off a storm of activity on the mailing list on how best to implement mental powers into Shadowrun. After four days the topic was moved to NERPS, (Net Enhancement for Role-Playing Shadowrun) mailing list, and over the next two weeks psionic material produced. (NERPS: Lost and Found)
What is Shadowrun Psionics? Unfortunately, we’ll never know truly how Psionics were meant impact the game. What we do know is that they are very similar to how mages work. They had their own magic pool, call Psionics Pool. Psionics had two new skills Psionic Manipulation which allows the character to control and manipulate psionic energy, and Psionic Theory. Psionic Theory provides the character with an understanding of how psionics works and is vital to gaining new abilities. In essence, Psionic Manipulation is the stand in for Spellcasting, and Psionic Theory is Arcana. We know that instead of Spells there were disciplines and within each discipline were abilities.
???? | Combat |
Clairvoyance | Detection |
Psychometabolics | Health |
Telepathy | Illusion |
Telekinesis | Manipulation |
Divination | ?????? |
Cyberpsionics | ???Technomancy??? |
The NERPS team did not get far in making abilities for Telepathy, Telekinesis, Clairvoyance, Psychometabolics, or Divination, but they did make some abilities in Cyberpsionics.
PSYCHIC GREP
by Robert A. Hayden
This ability allows the user to attempt to read the headware storage of the target decker. The target number is equal to the target’s willpower plus deck hardening. If successful, the GREPper can copy that memory into his own for study at his leisure.
SUPPRESS
by Robert A. Hayden and J.D. Falk
The ability allows the user to seize control of the target decker’s mind. The target number of the attack is equal to the target’s willpower plus any deck hardening. If successful, the target will be unable to refocus their attention on the real world (to jack out, for example) and will be unable to make any actions in the matrix. This is a sustained ability. The target can attempt to break out each turn using dice equal to his willpower, with a target number equal to the casters suppress rating. It is worth noting that the recipient of the SUPRESS effect does not know that it is another decker using mental powers on them, or even that there is another decker there (unless an analyze or visual contact has already show the Cyberpsionicist’s presence); all the target decker knows is that they cannot think clearly enough to do anything. Of course, another Cyberpsionicist will be able to recognize the effect.
Psionics also had access to ‘Hacking’. No, it’s not what you think it means. Basically, Psionic mages could have access to abilities he did know personally know himself. Let’s say you want to put up a physical barrier but didn’t have that specific ability on your sheet you could Allocate dice from your Psionic Hacking Pool. Each dice allocated represents one for level of force. Maximum force of power to be hacked cannot exceed ½ the discipline rating. Any sustained hacked power gives a (Force)+1 penalty to additional power uses (instead of the standard +2). Drain resistance for hacked powers can only be augmented by dice in your Psionic hacking pool, not by dice in your standard Psionic Pool.
Psionic Entities
To create an Entity, an Epser must undergo a meditation equal to 2 hours for each level of Force of the Entity to be created. At the conclusion of the meditation, a psionic projection (entities) test must be made vs. the Force of the entity created. If the test fails, the creation fizzles. Also, the Esper must make a drain check equal to (Force)M. If the force of the entity being created is higher than the esper’s PSI rating, the drain is PHYSICAL, not stun. If the psi is still consciouss, the Entity comes into being with the following stats:
We can see the beginnings of a truly awesome mage variant who can affect the matrix. The psionic would be the natural predator to the technomancer with the SUPPRESS ability and disciplined in cyberpsionics. It is a shame that NERPS did not finish Shadows of the Mind. I can imagine the cries of ‘mind magic bullshit’ and ‘psionics too OP’.
So where do we go from here? In succeeding books psionics were hobbled without having any perks to counterbalance the negatives. In Magic in the Shadows, Psionics would have to design their own spells, cannot use any foci, cannot banish spirits, but can create thought forms. In Shadow Spells, Psionic mages can’t have mentor spirits, and they erase the Hermetic tradition’s role in birthing Psionics.
Since Psionics have no discernable advantages over any other mage it would make sense then that Psionic have access to the same advantages and costs as other mages. The problem of the Psionic mage becomes one of terminology.
Rosetta Stone
Since Psionics are just another traditions mages can choose from, the problem of the psionic mage is merely terminology.
Mage | Psionic | Technomancer |
---|---|---|
Astral | Astral | xxxxx |
Spells | Abilities | Complex Forms |
Spirits | Constructs | Sprites |
Mentor Spirits | Spirit Guide | xxxxx |
Reagents | Orme | xxxxx |
Foci | Foci | xxxxx |
Spellcasting | Psionic Manipulation | Software |
Magic | Psionic | Resonance |
Arcana | Psionic Theory | xxxxx |
Initiate | Mastery | Submersion |
Drain | Drain | Fade |
Spell Categories | Psionic Disciplines | Resonance Library |
Mage | Esper | Technomancer |
Spirits
Combat | Fire | Pyrokinetic Construct |
Detection | Air | Aerokinetic Construct |
Health | Man | Vitakinetic Construct |
Illusion | Guidance | Hallucikinesis Construct |
Manipulation | Task | Telekinetic Construct |
Timeline
In order to help me provide backstory to my Psionic characters I created a timeline of macro events to help ground them in the Shadowrun universe.
- 2011 Magic returns to the world.
- 2034 Cross Applied Technology Founded.
- 2050: Psionics is discovered at Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Thaumaturgy by Hermetic mages and thermaturgical scientists.
- 2060 Cross Applied Tech granded AAA status and court seat.
- 2064 Matrix crash 2.0
- 2065 Cross Applied Tech downgraded to A status and loses court seat.
- 2065 Pierre DuBois flees Quebec after the fall of Cross Technologies to Paris. Pierre DuBois is the mentor for the Psionic tradition.
- 2076 CFD outbreak in Boston.
- 2078 Current in game year.